May 9th, 2007

Carravaggio

I could have squeed all night...

Le Grand Trip: $10, 000
London theatre tickets: $45.00
Beer with John Simm: fucking priceless.

I could have fangirled the poor bastard all night, but I restrained myself, somehow, even though he was the lovliest, kindest most generous chap and I don't just mean like an actor putting up with the embaressing fan, but a genuinely nice, nice guy.

I gotta say, I was stunned, because he does come off as a bit, well, prickly, but he "could cope with just one" and that was me: mostly harmless (embaressingly enough he knew my TRA id, not for the scans, oh no, but the insane postts M. and I were cooking up a while back. I tried to explain they were the result of boredom at work, but he seemed very bemused. Ah well).

He said he wasn't on TRA much because it was too narcisistic, but he'd been on yesterday so say thanks for all the cards, which were "lovely" and "What's all this about me being short?!" John would like you to know he is quite tall, thanks (he's at least 4cm taller than me, not that it helps but it worked for me - grin), and it's not his fault he has to share the stage with Adrian (there was much helpless flailing in the direction of the circus freak at this point). So, not short, 'kay? Good.

The best news is that he and Phil are working together again on a film and he seemed very keen about it. Sadly for poor John the best I could manage was "great, fantastic, can't wait" because my first fifteen responses had to be discarded (joined at the hip? Can't get enough of each other?) and thus I had to revert to default mode. (I'm sorry but I'd had nothing but beer and chips all day and I was mid squee, ie not my most eloquent or reasoned).

I also mentioned how Oz was only *just* getting LOM and he said some stuff about DW (then swore me to secrecy - hee!) and I also had to explain that worship as a god though I did (this pleased him, he was in silly mode) I wasn't there soley to worship anear but thanked him for his exquisite timing.

Anyways, lovely chap! Really, really lovely chap. Made my night, month, year. I thought nothing could beat my Sound of Music postcards - grin- but there you go. The wonder and charm that is the Simm. Thanks, John.

And now I'm off to squee in non verbal forms for a bit more.

Oh, also saw Landscape with Weapon, and I could bang on about the arms race and defence and morality and all that stuff, or I could just squee over Tom and Julian wrestling in curry (the first two rows will get wet). Also, was this close to Julian whlile I was wandering about lost, but never mind, I had my squees later.

Right, off to brekkie and more adventures. This has been the Best Trip Ever. Everyone has been so incredibly nice and kind. I'm kinda stunned, really.

Okay, squeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee.................
Carravaggio

PS.

Forgot to mention that he's so cute when talks about being in Doctor Who. He just lights up, the way DT does in interviews. I'm thinking boyhood dream come true. I might even suggest that our boy is a small a anorak, just a bit. But he's ever so excited. Too damn cute.

Swoon.
Carravaggio

harry the fat bastard

This'll have to be brief because it's share time on the pc. In all the squeeing yesterday I forgot to mention the play. Others have no doubt reviwed it. It was very much like Yellow House, written by the same guy, and still on the whole two mad blokes arguing with each other, a lot. It was quite mannered and stilted even, but I got used to it after a while and it was nice to see John playing for laughs in amongst the angst. The dear boy.

Today I walked, or slogged, in the footsteps of the Tudors, or Tooders as Showtime insists upon (my ears, my ears). Windsor Castle, then Hamptopn Court, which I loved. Wandered there until they chucked me out. Saw the big painting with the tents and the wrestling from that episode I watched. WEirdly, Henry ain't as buff as JRM in the painting. Am confused :)

And had another close encounter of the thespian kind as I slu,ped on the train and chacked out the guy opposite, just for threat assesment purposes, I thought OMG, it's Crispin. It had to be, I was so sure. To confirm it he whipped out his phone, used that lovely voice and made with the luvvie talk. At one point he demonstrated his cod Italian and I nearly died. Ah, free entertainment. Ah, I gotta love a city crawling with actors j'adore. Too much fun. Gonna have to get me a stick to boot them out of the way, like rabbits, if this keeps up.